How to configure N+1 Hot Spare Function

Uniview How to configure N+1 Hot Spare Function

Uniview How to configure N+1 Hot Spare Function

NVR308, NVR316, NVR516

SKU: IP-KIT

UNV Hybrid NVR

UNV Hybrid NVR

UNV Hybrid NVR

Watch the video to learn more

Uniview provides mini CCTV station for BUWOG Group in Berlin, Germany

SKU: IP-KIT

Speedy Cat6A Plug for Field Termination

 

Terminate your Cat6A cable faster than ever before.

Now you have seeing how fast it can be done. If you are interested to see try it yourself, give us a call or click here for more information.

 

 

Get the right tools for the job

SKU: CAT6ATP

SKU: TS350

Cable Testing & Measurments

QUINTEST

SKU: QUINTEST

SKU: SC125

Cable Stripper

Toggle Stripper Cyclops

SKU: TOGG01

UNV ProSeries Uniview provides video survillance system for PLN Substations in Jakarta, Indonesia

UNV Pro Series

Uniview

NVR Recorders-4Ch EP Range

4/8-ch 1-SATA PoE NVR

SKU:

NVR Recorders-8Ch LP Range

8-ch 1-SATA Plastic PoE NVR

SKU:

NVR Recorders-16Ch EP Range

16/32-ch 4-SATA PoE NVR

SKU:

Brackets & Housings Bullet & PTZ Cameras

Pole Mount Adapter

SKU: TR-UP06-A-IN

Brackets & Housings Bullet & PTZ Cameras

PTZ Dome Wall Mount

SKU: TR-WE45-IN

Brackets & Housings Bullet & PTZ Cameras

Corner Wall Mount PTZ

SKU: UVWM-CORNER MOUNT

SKU: DVS-4104

SKU: IP-KIT

NVR Recorders-4Ch LP Range

4-ch 1-SATA PoE NVR

SKU:

SKU: IPC3232ER-DVZ28

Optimize your Cabling Infrastructure for 100G

Prolabs 100G transceiver

The sheer volume of data being transmitted, processed, and stored is leading to the inevitable migration to 100G. Data centers and enterprise networks have the critical task to effectively migrate existing infrastructures to higher network speeds.

With network upgrades and high-density installations come cost and space challenges. The QSFP28 Compatible Optical Transceiver is a low-power, high-density device used to reduce 100G deployment costs and complexities. The smaller form factor saves space and reduces networking equipment costs, allowing organizations to optimize their existing fiber cable infrastructure.

Selecting the correct QSFP28 transceiver can be as easy as evaluating the existing fiber cabling and application. Here’s a Quick Selection Guide to help you configure your fiber connection applications to the correct 100G transceiver type.

100G Prolabs

For example,

If your fiber connection is Multi-mode 12F MPO and you’re running the connection over OM3 Multi-mode Fibers, then you would use a QSFP28-SR4 Transceiver.
If your fiber connection is Single-mode Duplex LC under 2km, then you would use a QSFP28-CWDM4 Transceiver, and so on…
ProLabs offers a complete portfolio of 100G Compatible Optical Transceivers, including CFP, CFP2, CFP4, and QSFP28 transceiver options, including extending distances with 100G Long Reach in an efficient QSFP28 package and a green solution which consumers 30% less power. Contact us to learn more about how our solutions can help you simplify and optimize your migration to 100G.

Ray Hagen

reproduced from: https://www.prolabs.com/live/blog/optimize-your-cabling-infrastructure-100g

QSFP28-100G- Overview Prolabs -Wood Communications

Uniview new product series PRO, PRIME and EASY

Uniview New product Series Pro, Prime and Easy

Learn more about Uniview New product Series Pro, Prime and Easy

Check our bestsellers!

SKU: IPC3614SR3-DPF36M

SKU: IPC322ER-DVPF28

SKU: IPC3232ER-DVZ28

SKU:

SKU: IPC312SR3-DVPF36

SKU: IPC314SR3-DVPF36

SKU: IPC3612ER3-PF28

Nebula by UNIVIEW

NEBULA UNV

No matter how big a city is, the basic goal for a government is to guarantee residents’ safety. National Highways Authority of India(NHAI) was eager to solve some difficult problems caused by the cameras in their old video surveillance system, such as car plate number is not unrecognizable during nighttime. In 2015, NHAI decided to turn to use UNV products. Nowadays, 231 toll stations in Indian have being protected by UNV high quality products for more than 3 years.
National Highways are the arterial roads of a country for passengers and goods. In order to manage the vehicles’ status and information, there are more than 1300 UNV cameras and more than 200 NVRs installed over 231 toll stations in India. Over the past three years, UNV products never failed to provide the best quality image during day and night, ensured every vehicle’s information was recorded and were easy to be searched.
Besides, UNV products brought many other benefits to NHAI. For instance, with wide voltage range of ±25%, UNV cameras can work very well under unstable voltage. With ANR cache restores function, even if the network is not stable, the camera can swiftly change to save the video into the memory card. And after the network connected again, the video would be automatically sent to the local storage in the toll station.
“I believe in UNV products, because they are stable and professional. They can satisfy our requirement of high quality image during day and night. Except our toll stations, there are some airports and high-end hotels also using UNV products. Uniview now is a very popular brand in security industry and is believed to be able to provide reliable and high quality products.” Said a user from NHAI.

 

Check our bestsellers!

NVR Recorders-16Ch EP Range

16/32-ch 4-SATA PoE NVR

SKU:

UNV Nebula turn data to insight

unv uniview nebula

 

NVR Recorders-16Ch EP Range

16/32-ch 4-SATA PoE NVR

SKU:

NVR Recorders-8Ch LP Range

8-ch 1-SATA Plastic PoE NVR

SKU:

NVR Recorders-4Ch EP Range

4/8-ch 1-SATA PoE NVR

SKU:

NVR Recorders-4Ch LP Range

4-ch 1-SATA PoE NVR

SKU:

more on the UNV range

Professional Storage
Manufacture

15-year experience, self-owned patent technology, optimized for video surveillance.

Powerful RAID Engine

Zero-Sense initialization and rebuild- iirg for your business.

Carrier-Class Reliability

High quality hardware design, ensuring 7’2A hours continuous work.

Mobotix MxBell version 2.0 is here!

Our new MxBell version 2.0 is here!

Free of charge for Android and iOS.

MxBell
The update scores with its new playback function, which makes it possible to search through the recorded events for the integrated Door Stations and cameras at a specific time point and play back the individual clips. In addition, the Grid view will simultaneously display up to four cameras, which in particular is a great advantage for small installations.
iOS   ⟩ Android   ⟩

Easier to use, time and cost savings with the basic configuration in MxManagementCenter 1.8

The most significant innovation of the free of charge version 1.8 is the “Configuration” view, which comes with a new “Configuration Bar”.This enable you to change the configuration of up to 80 cameras simultaneously with a single click. Another highlight is the MxMC 1.8 POS functionality for direct integration of Vectron POS systems. The MxManagementCenter 1.8 will be available soon!

Secure System

Optimise data security and prevent loss of valuable information!

With our new MxFFS with buffered archive we offer a unique, redundant high-security storage concept, that prevents absolute loss of data if the camera’s primary storage target fails. The system release is designed for use with all MOBOTIX cameras up to models x14/x24. This release will be available soon!

Booth
Platinum partnership – highest possible partner status with Genetec

We are pleased to extend our technology partnership with Genetec to the highest partner status “Platinum”. This status is held by only eight Genetec technology partners globally and sets a clear signal for the new openness and future orientation at MOBOTIX.

Read more   ⟩
Genetec
light+building
Looking back at six successful and interesting exhibition days at Light + Building trade fair!

We would like to thank all customers, partners and visitors who visited us at our booth. We are happy with all the constructive conversations and the positive feedback! This year’s highlight and absolute visitor magnet was our three-meter-high, blue MOBOTIX cactus – sympathetic representative of our unique Cactus Concept for a completely secure video security system.#stayuntouched

Light up the dark, the answer to Fibre Exhaustion?

Light up the dark, the answer to Fibre Exhaustion? ProLabs
Dark fibre is essentially optical fibre infrastructure that is not in use.  The term “Dark” referring to the fact that data is not being transported, so there is no light.
Dark fibre networks arise because when laying down network infrastructure, operators and utility companies will often over estimate the amount needed,  future proofing their growth and cost, but this means that there could be thousands of miles of fibres across the globe which are not being used.
Our ever-increasing appetite for faster bandwidth speed is driving the demand for organisations to lease these unused fibres, freeing up valuable capacity. These dark networks could be one of the answers to fibre exhaustion and offer a cost effective alternative to the time, effort and labour intensive task of laying new fibre.
Mobile operators use leased lines to connect their masts and demand is increasing as we consume more data on the move. The introduction of next generation 5G mobile networks in the next few years is expected to further expand the market as operators plan to build more masts.
Adding wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) to a dark fibre network, doubles capacity on a single fibre, helping to achieve high connectivity, while keeping costs down.
WDM – CWDM and DWCM  
Put simply, WDM adds multiple signals to the same fibre pair, using different colours of light. CWDM (course wavelength division multiplexing) and DWDM (dense wavelength division multiplexing) solutions allow multiple channels, traveling in either direction, to be simultaneously combined over a single fibre, meaning signals can be multiplexed into existing infrastructure,  reducing the number of dark fibres needing to be leased.
Need more information? contact us: